STORE POLICY

 

Customer Care

K-nail-D is a small family run business, and as such we try our best to keep you, the customer our priority.  If for any reason you are unhappy with a purchase, please do not hesitate to contact us!  We will work our hardest to make sure any issues are resolved.

Shipping Provided by DHL, fully tracked delivery.  Monday to thursday orders completed before midday are usually delivered next day.  Orders placed on Friday before noon will be collected that day and delivered on the following Monday (unless bank holiday).  Weekend orders are collected on the following Monday (unless bank holiday).  Please be aware that although we arrange collection and delivery, once the order has left our premises, it is then in the hands of the courier.  If you experience any delays, please do contact us and we will help where we can.

We only sell products we physically hold in stock.  Due to being a new start up, items may sell out quickly, but we are constantly sourcing, ordering and restocking our goods.  Please don't be disheartened if you find something isn't available, it will be back.

K-nail-D gel polish does have an MSDS certificate and is available upon request at any time.

Refunds are available for products that have been unopened and unused due to the nature of the products sold.  We hope that you should never need a refund, but you are within your rights to request one and provided the goods are returned, at the buyers cost, to K-nail-D in the same unopened condition it left us, then we will be happy to refund you the price of the product excluding shipping.  Refunds are based on an individual basis.

Please note that some people may have an allergic reaction to certain products, including but not limited to gel polish, acrylic, glues and used in certain nail art products.  Please be sure you know how to correctly apply and remove any product you use as we cannot be held accountable for allergic reactions.  Please request MSDS certificate to check for potential allergens. 

 


Privacy & Safety

K-nail-D PRIVACY POLICY

Our contact details
Name: K-nail-D

Address: 141 Station Road South, Wisbech, Norfolk, PE14 7LY

Phone number: 07868493824
E-mail: knaild@yahoo.co.uk

 

THE TYPE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

 

We currently collect and process the following information:

* Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)

HOW WE GET THE PERSONAL INFORMATION AND WHY WE HAVE IT.

 

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:
*You have opted to subscribe to K-nail-D website
*You have submitted an inquiry.
*You have placed an order.
we also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

*Any payment platform in which you have completed your purchase for the purpose of enabling K-nail-D to fulfill any order.

We use the information that you have given us in order to contact you regarding your order, to update you of your orders progress, to complete your purchase by shipping your order the the address supplied by you.

We may share this information with any courier service we use in order to complete your purchase by providing them with the name and address and on occasion the telephone number or email address given to us, by you.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent.  You are able to remove your consent at any time.  You can do this by contacting K-nail-D via email at knaild@yahoo.com
(b) We have a contractual obligation.
(c) We have a legal obligation.
(d) We have a vital interest.
(e) We need it to perform a public task.
(f) We have a legitimate interest.

HOW WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform.  Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.  Your data may be stored through Wix.com's storage databases and the general Wix.com applications.  They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.  PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.  We at K-nail-D never have direct access to your payment details at any time.

YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

YOUR RIGHT OF ACCESS- You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

YOUR RIGHT TO RECTIFICATION - You have the right to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate.  You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

YOUR RIGHT TO ERASURE - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

YOUR RIGHT TO OBJECT TO PROCESSING - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

YOUR RIGHT TO DATA PORTABILITY -  You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not require to pay any charge for exercising your rights.  If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

 

Please contact us at:

E-mail - knaild@yahoo.com

By post -  K-nail-D, 141 Station Road South, Wisbech, Norfolk, PE14 7LY.
Phone -  07686493824

If you wish to make a request.

HOW TO COMPLAIN

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to knaild@yahoo.com.

 

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

 

The ICO's address:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpl;ine number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

​​